London Bus Route 436 - Battersea Park Station - Nine Elms - Vauxhall - Camberwell - New Cross - Lewisham, Shopping Centre. (7 Miles)
Operated By
Go Ahead London: London Central Garage: New Cross NX
Past Timetables: Feb 2003 To View The Current Timetable
Click Here Route History: - The 436 began on the 8th February 2003; the 436 was introduced to replace the withdrawn section of the 36 but did provide a link between Lewisham & Paddington. The contract was awarded to London Central part of the Go Ahead London Group and operated the route from New Cross Garage (NX). The 436 was allocated a new batch of Bendy Buses built by Mercedes Benz (MAL’s). The current PVR Mon-Fri 26MAL, Sat 23MAL & Sun 13MAL.
- On the 9th February 2008, London Central retained the contract for the 436 using their existing fleet, there was a slight increase on the PVR on a Sunday to 14MAL.
- A couple of years on mid contract (19th November 2011) due to the mayor London wanting to withdrawn bendy buses, the 436 was converted to Double Deck Operation using Brand New Enviro 400’s. The PVR Mon-Fri 32E, Sat 24E & Sun 15E.
- On the 19th November 2016, the 436's contract was retained by Go Ahead London with existing vehicles, although the route was withdrawn between Vauxhall and Paddington and instead diverted to Battersea Park Station (Via Nine Elms). The current PVR Mon-Fri 22E, Sat 20E & Sun 12E