London Bus Route 300 - Canning Town - Plaistow - West Beckton - Beckton - Park Avenue - East Ham Station. (7 Miles)
Operated By
Go Ahead London: Docklands Buses Garage: Silvertown SI
Past Timetables: July 2003, Sep 2004 To View The Current Timetable
Click Here History: The route began on the 25th September 1993 and provided a service between Cyprus and East Ham Station. The route was operated at Upton Park (U) Garage by MRL type buses. The current PVR was Monday to Saturday 5MRL and Sunday 3MRL. On the 12th March 1994 the MRL type was withdrawn and replaced by SR type. The current PVR was Monday to Saturday 5SR and Sunday 3SR. On the 16th September 1995 the SR type was withdrawn and replaced by DRL type buses. By 1998 the route was under the operation called Stagecoach London. On the 1st May 1999 the U allocation was withdrawn and replaced by Barking Garage (BK). The current PVR was Monday to Saturday 5DRL and Sunday 4DRL. Later on in September 1999 the route was withdrawn between Royal Albert Hall and Cyprus, so the route was diverted to Canning Town Station instead. The route was also converted to low floor single deck by PD type buses. On the 22nd July 2000 the route was extended from East Ham Station to Wordsworth Avenue. The current PVR was Monday to Saturday 9PD and Sunday 8PD. In March 2005 the contract was retained by Stagecoach London. By August 2006 Stagecoach sold of there London company and was renamed East London. The current PVR is Monday to Saturday 9DM and Sunday 8DM. The average journey time is between 34 and 57 minutes. The frequency Monday to Saturday is every 15 minutes, Sunday and evenings every 20 minutes.
Last Updated 8th January 2007